Privacy

Privacy Policy

Uniti Wireless Pty Ltd ACN 158 957 889

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is collected by or on behalf of Uniti Wireless Pty Ltd ACN 158 957 889 (collectively ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) in relation to the provision of the Uniti Air™, CommUniti™ and Uniti Play™ Wireless WiFi technology systems (‘the System’).

We are committed to meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the National Privacy Principles which together govern the collection, maintenance, use and disclosure of certain personal information.

Information Collected By Us

We collect true, accurate and current information concerning the User (the person who will be using the System) (‘the Registration Data’) to enable the System to operate effectively. We also collect and use personal information about the User for related purposes including account management and marketing.

The Registration Data includes the following personal information of the User:-

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Street address
  • Your mobile number
  • The MAC address of your device
  • The IP address of your device
  • Email address
  • Password of your choice

Collection

We collect the Registration Data from you at the time of online registration for the System, whether through our website or by any other means.

Disclosure

We do not use or disclose the Registration Data for any purpose other than the primary purpose of providing the System to Users unless a secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose or we have obtained the prior consent of the User concerned.

In addition to the primary purpose which is the effective provision of the System we obtain your consent to disclose some parts of the Registration Data to other parties. If we have received your consent we may disclose some personal information from the Registration Data to related companies, our agents, dealers, contractors and suppliers and to other commercial entities with which we have contractual arrangements in relation to the provision of the System.

We may also disclose the Registration Data to unrelated third parties (for example, our professional advisers and government authorities or agencies) where that disclosure is reasonably required to obtain advice, prepare legal proceedings, investigate suspected improper conduct or wrongdoing, to assist a lawful authority in the discharge of its duties and/or by law.

You may withdraw your consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties at any time by sending an email that includes your login email and password to removeme@unitiwireless.com.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that the Registration Data is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that data transmitted over our WiFi network or the internet is totally secure.

We impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle the Registration Data. Notwithstanding this, we cannot be held responsible for any misuse or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information by these third parties.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the Registration Data once we no longer require it.

Use of Information

The Registration Data will be used for the following purposes:

  • to verify the identity of Users
  • to enable Users to subscribe to the System
  • to enable us to administer and manage the System
  • to provide information and assistance to Users on how to maximise the benefits of the System
  • to obtain basic demographic information about our Users for the purpose of ensuring that the System meets the needs of Users and potential users and, with their consent, for the purpose of marketing to our Users

Access to the Registration Data

Each User has the right to access most of the Registration Data that pertains to each of them (subject to lawful exceptions). For security purposes, we may require the provision of sufficient information to establish the identity of the person requesting access, and we may require that the request be made in writing. If we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the foot of this document.

Openness

If an individual User has any questions whatsoever on our handling of the Registration Data or the kind of personal information we hold about the individual, that individual may contact us using the details set out below and we will endeavour to assist with the request.

Anonymity

Due to the nature and purpose of the System, it is not practicable to provide the User with an option to deal with us on an anonymous basis. We cannot provide the System without the Registration Data.

Corrections

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Registration Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Each User (including you) has the right to request that we correct errors in the Registration Data, or to advise us if changes are required.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy. Any changes will not relate to previously collected data. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website www.unitiwireless.com together with a notice notifying Users of the change.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to privacy@unitiwireless.com.